The Deed of Trust
[…] amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the
promise or order, if it:
(a)
Is payable to bearer or
to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
(b) Is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
(c)
Does not state any other
undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do
any act in addition to the payment of money. NRS 104.3104(1). Thus, a mortgage
note is a negotiable instrument, and any negotiation of a mortgage note must be
done in accordance with Article 3
A note can be made
payable to bearer or payable to order. NRS 104.3109. If the note is payable to
bearer, that "indicates that the person in possession of the promise or
order is entitled to payment." NRS 104.3109(1)(a). However, "[a]
promise or order that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is
payable to the order of an identified person .... A promise or order that is
payable to order is payable to the identified person." NRS 104.3109(2).
For a note in order form
to be enforceable by a party other than to whom the note is originally payable,
the note must be either negotiated or transferred. A "'[n]egotiation' means a transfer of
possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person