The Deed of Trust
[…] NRS 104.3109(1)(a). However, "[a]
promise or order that is not payable to bearer is payable to order if it is
payable to the order of an identified person .... A promise or order that is
payable to order is payable to the identified person." NRS 104.3109(2).
For a note in order form
to be enforceable by a party other than to whom the note is originally payable,
the note must be either negotiated or transferred. A "'[n]egotiation' means a transfer of
possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person
other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." NRS
104.3201(1). "[I]f an instrument is payable to an identified person,
negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its
endorsement by the holder."[4] NRS 104.3201(2) (emphasis
added). An "endorsement" is a signature that is "made on an
instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument." NRS
104.3204(1). Thus, if the note is payable to the order of an identifiable