The Deed of Trust
[…] endorsement by the holder."[4] NRS 104.3201(2) (emphasis
added). An "endorsement" is a signature that is "made on an
instrument for the purpose of negotiating the instrument." NRS
104.3204(1). Thus, if the note is payable to the order of an identifiable
party, but is then sold or otherwise assigned to a new party, it must be endorsed
by the party to whom it was originally payable for the note to be considered
properly negotiated to the new party. Once a proper negotiation occurs, the new
party, or "note holder," with possession is entitled to enforce the
note. [*1281] NRS 104.1201(2)(u)(1) ("Holder means...[t]he person in
possession of a negotiable instrument that is payable either to bearer or to an
identified person that is the person in possession.")
If a party cannot attain
"holder" status by showing a valid negotiation, the party may establish
its right to enforce the note by showing that the note has been validly
transferred. NRS 104.3203(2). The only distinction between a negotiation and a